Example image: a couple, Bexley
South London, London

Cheap Wedding Photographers in Bexley

Free, no-obligation quotes from photographers who cover Bexley. Tell us your date and venue, compare the replies, and book direct.

Get free quotes

Free · No obligation · Compare quotes from local photographers

How it works

1. Tell us your date and venue. 2. Local photographers reply with quotes. 3. Compare and book direct.

October 2026 survey

The typical full-day price in Bexley is £1,575.

The middle half of published full-day prices is £1,125 to £1,684, from 6 prices. Surveyed 4 October 2026. How these prices were surveyed.

How the full-day price in Bexley compares

The typical full-day price in Bexley is £1,575, from 6 published prices surveyed on 4 October 2026. The middle half runs from £1,125 to £1,684, a range of £559. Bexley is 3% under South London (£1,625 from 82 published prices) and 7% under London & the Surrounding Region (£1,700 from 183 published prices). Quotes under £1,125 or over £1,684 sit outside the middle half of the prices published for Bexley.

Beautiful Wedding Photos in Bexley on a Budget

Finding the perfect balance between quality and cost is the key to planning a successful wedding in Bexley. As one of the most sought-after locations in South London, Bexley offers a stunning backdrop for your special day. However, navigating the market for affordable wedding photographers in Bexley can often feel overwhelming.

We simplify this process with a free, no-obligation service. Simply fill in one short form, and local wedding photographers who cover your area reply with quotes. Whether you are planning an intimate ceremony or a grand celebration at one of Bexley's premier venues, it's worth asking photographers whether they have worked there before.

Photographers who are available send you their quotes directly. You can then compare portfolios and prices at your own pace, choosing the professional who fits your style and budget perfectly.

Benefits of Booking in Bexley with Us

  • Request quotes from local photographers
  • Direct communication with photographers
  • You book directly with the photographer you choose
  • Focus on capturing authentic Bexley moments

Wedding photography prices for Bexley

Full-day digital-only packages for Bexley (cheapest package on a photographer's site that counts as a full day, with no album, second photographer or video flagged): median £1,575 (n=6, surveyed 4 October 2026). The middle half was £1,125 to £1,684. UK full-day digital-only median: £1,500 (n=2,057; middle half £1,195 to £1,900; £175 an hour, n=1,008). Half day, 4 to 5 hours: £850 (n=836). Elopement or register office, 1 to 2 hours: £450 (n=511). About 70% of these UK headline packages do not say whether an album is included (69.9%, n=1,438). The cheapest package is not the headline.

MeasureFigure
Full-day digital-only median for Bexley£1,575 (n=6; middle half £1,125 to £1,684)
Full-day digital-only, UK median£1,500 (n=2,057)
Full-day digital-only, middle half£1,195 to £1,900
Full-day digital-only, per hour£175 (n=1,008; middle half £130 to £219)
Half day, 4 to 5 hours£850 (n=836; middle half £650 to £1,100)
Elopement or register office, 1 to 2 hours£450 (n=511; middle half £350 to £597)

Full-day digital-only means the cheapest package on a photographer's website that counts as a full day (stated hours of 7 or more, or the page calls it a full day when hours were not verified) and is not flagged as including an album, a second photographer or video. Unknown inclusion flags stay in the set: 69.9% of the UK headline packages do not say whether an album is included (n=1,438). From-prices are included (19.0%, n=390). Shorter coverage is shown separately, with the hours. Surveyed 4 October 2026. Source: public photographer pricing pages. Methodology.

What changes the price

  • Hours of coverage. A half day in this survey is 4 to 5 hours, not a full day.
  • Whether an album or a second photographer is included. Packages flagged as including either are outside the anchor price. About 70% of the UK headline packages do not say whether an album is included (69.9%, n=1,438), so check the quote.
  • The date and the venue. The survey does not publish a weekday or off-season discount, so ask for that in the quote.

Before you book

Ask for a full gallery, public liability insurance and a written contract, and meet them before you pay a deposit. How quote matching works. Five questions to ask.

Guides: UK wedding photographer cost, packages explained, a good photographer under £1,000, how these prices were counted.

Get free quotes for Bexley

Have your date, venue and budget ready.

Photographers covering Bexley

You can also request quotes for weddings elsewhere in South London, including these nearby towns.

Top Wedding Venues in Bexley

Some popular wedding venues in and around the area. When you request quotes, mention your venue so photographers can tell you if they've worked there.

Expert Advice

Wedding Planning Tips & Guides

Discover our latest articles to help you plan your perfect day on a budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a wedding photographer in Bexley?

A UK full-day digital-only package (no album, second photographer or video flagged on the extract) had a median of £1,500 in an October 2026 survey of public photographer price pages (n=2,057; middle half £1,195 to £1,900; about £175 an hour, n=1,008, middle half £130 to £219). Half-day coverage of 4 to 5 hours had a median of £850 (n=836; middle half £650 to £1,100; about £190 an hour, n=836). Elopement or register-office coverage of 1 to 2 hours had a median of £450 (n=511; middle half £350 to £597). Surveyed 4 October 2026. A local median is published only when n is at least 5. Some photographers offer short coverage from around £150.

Do you cover venues in Bexley?

Yes. You can request quotes for venues anywhere in Bexley and the surrounding South London area.

What is the average cost of a wedding photographer in Bexley?

A UK full-day digital-only package (no album, second photographer or video flagged on the extract) had a median of £1,500 in an October 2026 survey of public photographer price pages (n=2,057; middle half £1,195 to £1,900; about £175 an hour, n=1,008, middle half £130 to £219). Half-day coverage of 4 to 5 hours had a median of £850 (n=836; middle half £650 to £1,100; about £190 an hour, n=836). Elopement or register-office coverage of 1 to 2 hours had a median of £450 (n=511; middle half £350 to £597). Surveyed 4 October 2026. A local median is published only when n is at least 5. Some photographers offer short coverage from around £150.

How can I find an affordable wedding photographer in Bexley without sacrificing quality?

Compare hours and what is included, not a package name. Fewer hours and digital-only delivery are the levers this survey can support. Ask for a full gallery, insurance and a written contract. See the guide to finding a good photographer under £1,000.

Are there budget-friendly wedding photography packages available in Bexley?

Shorter coverage is priced separately from a full day. A half day of 4 to 5 hours had a UK median of £850 (n=836). Elopement or register-office coverage of 1 to 2 hours had a UK median of £450 (n=511). A full-day digital-only median was £1,500 (n=2,057). Ask for the hours in each quote.

What is included in a typical wedding photography package in Bexley?

It depends on the photographer. Compare the hours, whether the price is digital only, and whether an album or a second photographer is extra. The October 2026 price survey does not record one standard inclusion list. See the packages guide.

Get Quotes for Your Bexley Wedding

Compare prices and portfolios from available photographers in Bexley.

Get free quotes
Get free quotes